Licensed to IUPUI Natatorium - Site License HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 7.0
NCAA DIII Championships - 3/21/2018 to 3/24/2018
Hosted by Franklin College and IN Sports Corp
IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
Results
Event 1 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 4:18.35 3/15/2017 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
Meet Qualify: 4:30.81
2017 Winner: 4:18.35 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Gordon, Thomas JR Emory 4:27.34 4:23.70
24.15 50.71 (26.56) 1:17.42 (26.71) 1:44.71 (27.29)
2:11.66 (26.95) 2:38.77 (27.11) 3:05.76 (26.99) 3:32.46 (26.70)
3:58.44 (25.98) 4:23.70 (25.26)
2 Hedman, Matthew JR Denison 4:26.44 4:25.16
24.51 50.86 (26.35) 1:17.80 (26.94) 1:44.94 (27.14)
2:11.84 (26.90) 2:38.92 (27.08) 3:06.06 (27.14) 3:33.04 (26.98)
3:59.35 (26.31) 4:25.16 (25.81)
3 Baldinazzo, Taye SO Chicago 4:28.29 4:25.76
24.91 51.81 (26.90) 1:19.15 (27.34) 1:46.25 (27.10)
2:13.32 (27.07) 2:40.22 (26.90) 3:06.88 (26.66) 3:33.72 (26.84)
3:59.88 (26.16) 4:25.76 (25.88)
4 Hagemeister, Tim FR Kenyon 4:26.56 4:26.05
24.28 50.72 (26.44) 1:17.58 (26.86) 1:44.81 (27.23)
2:11.72 (26.91) 2:38.87 (27.15) 3:05.81 (26.94) 3:33.25 (27.44)
4:00.27 (27.02) 4:26.05 (25.78)
5 Hohm, Stuart SR Denison 4:27.77 4:27.07
24.05 50.66 (26.61) 1:17.91 (27.25) 1:45.23 (27.32)
2:12.45 (27.22) 2:39.75 (27.30) 3:07.26 (27.51) 3:34.62 (27.36)
4:01.31 (26.69) 4:27.07 (25.76)
6 Horton, Drake FR Denison 4:28.14 4:27.24
24.86 51.86 (27.00) 1:19.18 (27.32) 1:46.65 (27.47)
2:13.99 (27.34) 2:41.51 (27.52) 3:08.76 (27.25) 3:35.33 (26.57)
4:01.79 (26.46) 4:27.24 (25.45)
7 Fabian, Brandon SO Johns Hopkins 4:27.25 4:29.26
24.02 50.58 (26.56) 1:17.73 (27.15) 1:45.31 (27.58)
2:12.74 (27.43) 2:40.08 (27.34) 3:07.75 (27.67) 3:35.72 (27.97)
4:03.01 (27.29) 4:29.26 (26.25)
8 Williams, Robert JR Kenyon 4:28.14 4:30.39
24.51 51.38 (26.87) 1:18.82 (27.44) 1:46.45 (27.63)
2:14.18 (27.73) 2:41.79 (27.61) 3:09.62 (27.83) 3:37.33 (27.71)
4:04.43 (27.10) 4:30.39 (25.96)
Consolation Final
9 Otazu, Griffith SR Johns Hopkins 4:29.31 4:26.02
24.49 50.85 (26.36) 1:17.62 (26.77) 1:44.70 (27.08)
2:11.30 (26.60) 2:38.02 (26.72) 3:05.43 (27.41) 3:32.29 (26.86)
3:59.10 (26.81) 4:26.02 (26.92)
10 Rumpit, Connor SO Kenyon 4:29.58 4:27.18
24.42 51.11 (26.69) 1:18.12 (27.01) 1:45.24 (27.12)
2:12.40 (27.16) 2:39.37 (26.97) 3:06.53 (27.16) 3:33.52 (26.99)
4:00.57 (27.05) 4:27.18 (26.61)
11 Karofsky, Jackson FR Williams 4:28.77 4:27.88
24.72 51.47 (26.75) 1:18.69 (27.22) 1:45.88 (27.19)
2:13.12 (27.24) 2:40.18 (27.06) 3:07.47 (27.29) 3:35.03 (27.56)
4:02.05 (27.02) 4:27.88 (25.83)
12 Lovette, James FR Williams 4:29.70 4:28.23
25.15 51.87 (26.72) 1:19.15 (27.28) 1:46.58 (27.43)
2:13.54 (26.96) 2:40.84 (27.30) 3:08.19 (27.35) 3:35.76 (27.57)
4:02.88 (27.12) 4:28.23 (25.35)
13 Medina, Nico SO BSC 4:29.87 4:28.35
25.10 52.31 (27.21) 1:19.78 (27.47) 1:47.38 (27.60)
2:14.84 (27.46) 2:41.94 (27.10) 3:08.89 (26.95) 3:35.75 (26.86)
4:02.38 (26.63) 4:28.35 (25.97)
14 Baker, James SO Denison 4:29.71 4:29.66
25.14 52.36 (27.22) 1:19.86 (27.50) 1:47.41 (27.55)
2:14.57 (27.16) 2:41.66 (27.09) 3:08.55 (26.89) 3:35.87 (27.32)
4:03.10 (27.23) 4:29.66 (26.56)
15 Hallman, Mark SR Pomona-Pitzer 4:29.73 4:30.50
23.74 50.28 (26.54) 1:17.29 (27.01) 1:44.65 (27.36)
2:12.18 (27.53) 2:39.81 (27.63) 3:07.41 (27.60) 3:35.33 (27.92)
4:03.34 (28.01) 4:30.50 (27.16)
16 Trunsky, Andrew SO Williams 4:30.83 4:33.15
24.71 51.45 (26.74) 1:19.03 (27.58) 1:46.70 (27.67)
2:14.45 (27.75) 2:42.02 (27.57) 3:09.88 (27.86) 3:37.98 (28.10)
4:05.73 (27.75) 4:33.15 (27.42)
Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 1:44.18 3/15/2017 Andrew Wilson, Emory
Meet Qualify: 1:50.66
2017 Winner: 1:44.18 Andrew Wilson, Emory
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Rainey, Ian SR NYU 1:49.30 1:46.94
23.70 50.10 (26.40) 1:21.51 (31.41) 1:46.94 (25.43)
2 Van Cleave, Kevin JR Wash U. 1:48.75 1:47.18
24.14 51.44 (27.30) 1:21.71 (30.27) 1:47.18 (25.47)
3 Wang, Robert SO Denison 1:48.54 1:47.50
23.59 50.71 (27.12) 1:21.97 (31.26) 1:47.50 (25.53)
4 Miller, Collin SO UW Eau Claire 1:48.21 1:48.43
23.71 51.61 (27.90) 1:22.37 (30.76) 1:48.43 (26.06)
5 Leenhouts, Matthew SR Kenyon 1:48.70 1:48.87
23.32 50.66 (27.34) 1:23.47 (32.81) 1:48.87 (25.40)
6 Kuyl, Emile JR Johns Hopkins 1:49.38 1:49.36
23.44 50.69 (27.25) 1:23.20 (32.51) 1:49.36 (26.16)
7 Williams, Robert SO Denison 1:49.57 1:50.15
23.91 52.79 (28.88) 1:24.24 (31.45) 1:50.15 (25.91)
8 To, Samuel SR Pomona-Pitzer 1:49.03 1:50.75
23.43 50.63 (27.20) 1:23.63 (33.00) 1:50.75 (27.12)
Consolation Final
9 Knapp, Cooper SO SUNY New Paltz 1:49.81 1:48.28
23.26 50.43 (27.17) 1:22.75 (32.32) 1:48.28 (25.53)
10 Edskes, Bouke SO MIT 1:50.13 1:49.30
23.86 51.34 (27.48) 1:23.12 (31.78) 1:49.30 (26.18)
11 Cadotte, Garrett SR Neb Wesleyan 1:49.96 1:50.26
23.26 52.24 (28.98) 1:23.28 (31.04) 1:50.26 (26.98)
12 Stevenson, Bradley JR Denison 1:49.74 1:50.28
24.27 53.73 (29.46) 1:24.94 (31.21) 1:50.28 (25.34)
13 Bartholomew, Michael SO Kenyon 1:50.35 1:50.60
24.35 51.75 (27.40) 1:23.78 (32.03) 1:50.60 (26.82)
14 Wheeler, Jordan JR Wash U. 1:50.33 1:50.66
23.77 51.50 (27.73) 1:23.82 (32.32) 1:50.66 (26.84)
15 Rinne, Will FR Wheaton (IL) 1:50.08 1:51.07
24.29 52.61 (28.32) 1:24.79 (32.18) 1:51.07 (26.28)
16 Hagemeister, Jan SR Johns Hopkins 1:50.46 1:51.12
23.65 51.27 (27.62) 1:24.64 (33.37) 1:51.12 (26.48)
Event 5 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 19.37 3/21/2018 Oliver Smith, Emory
Meet Qualify: 20.43
2017 Winner: 19.55 Oliver Smith, Emory
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Smith, Oliver SR Emory 19.37 19.39
9.31 19.39 (10.08)
2 Englehardt, Jack SR UW Stevens Point 20.04 19.94
9.58 19.94 (10.36)
3 Casey, Isaac SR Loras 19.77 20.02
9.79 20.02 (10.23)
4 Gu, Roger SO Tufts 19.95 20.06
9.74 20.06 (10.32)
5 Kolleck, Trey JR Emory 19.96 20.15
9.72 20.15 (10.43)
6 Senior, Kymani SO Denison 20.17 20.20
9.72 20.20 (10.48)
7 Wagner, Zachary SR Denison 20.23 20.37
9.90 20.37 (10.47)
7 Thetford, Thomas SR W&L 20.31 20.37
9.67 20.37 (10.70)
Consolation Final
9 Green, Aaron SO Widener 20.43 20.29
9.92 20.29 (10.37)
10 Tomazin, Joshua SR MIT 20.53 20.35
9.91 20.35 (10.44)
11 Donnellan, Reilly JR UW Stevens Point 20.34 20.36
9.97 20.36 (10.39)
12 Ono, Sage SO Emory 20.48 20.37
9.84 20.37 (10.53)
13 Brown, Ross SR Wash U. 20.54 20.42
9.96 20.42 (10.46)
13 Menkhoff, Lukas FR Pomona-Pitzer 20.43 20.42
9.93 20.42 (10.49)
13 Bogle, Jeremy SR MIT 20.54 20.42
9.97 20.42 (10.45)
16 Rodriguez, Joe SO Coast Guard 20.50 20.52
9.89 20.52 (10.63)
Event 7 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 645.70 2/12/2014 Connor Dignan, Denison
Meet Record: ! 613.90 3/19/2014 Connor Dignan, Denison
2017 Winner: 553.45 Max Levy, Denison
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Ogawa, Heath JR Lake Forest 509.30 573.60
2 Brisson, Connor JR NYU 512.10 553.00
3 Hoyt, Sam SR Union 488.55 552.55
4 Hollimon, Kendall SO CMS 507.75 518.45
5 May, Connor FR Westminster 473.80 502.10
6 Randall, Samuel SR SUNY Geneseo 480.55 500.45
7 McClelland, Ryan SO John Carroll 478.10 477.60
8 Pennington, Connor FR Springfield 478.70 446.15
Consolation Final
9 Burris, Jacob JR Albion 452.55 489.05
10 Solomon, Samuel SO MIT 470.40 474.90
11 Mintz, Matt SR Union 449.55 471.45
12 Piacente, Sean SR Rowan 464.20 465.50
13 Bamforth, Gabriel JR Carnegie Mellon 468.45 457.55
14 Grabowski, Andrew SR St. Thomas 424.50 422.10
15 Chirico, Mike SO Middlebury 434.70 420.65
16 Krasnek, Christian SO SUNY Fredonia 430.55 360.45
Event 8 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 1:26.14 3/15/2017 , Emory
Ono, Wilson, Tollen, Smith
Meet Qualify: 1:30.71
2017 Winner: 1:26.14 Emory
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Emory 1:27.38 1:27.63
1) Ono, Sage SO 2) Tollen, Cooper SR
3) Smith, Oliver SR 4) Kolleck, Trey JR
22.21 47.30 (25.09) 1:08.00 (20.70) 1:27.63 (19.63)
2 Denison 1:28.40 1:28.08
1) Clear, Carson JR 2) Foster-Smith, Tiernan JR
3) Fox, Kenny JR 4) Senior, Kymani SO
22.54 46.92 (24.38) 1:08.46 (21.54) 1:28.08 (19.62)
3 UW Stevens Point 1:29.18 1:28.43
1) Jekel, Sam SR 2) Donnellan, Reilly JR
3) Richardson, Brandon SR 4) Englehardt, Jack SR
22.72 47.53 (24.81) 1:09.08 (21.55) 1:28.43 (19.35)
4 Johns Hopkins 1:28.57 1:28.47
1) Kuyl, Emile JR 2) Lazorchak, Peter JR
3) Wilson, Mark SR 4) Carson, Alex SO
22.27 47.14 (24.87) 1:08.33 (21.19) 1:28.47 (20.14)
5 Wash U 1:29.50 1:28.83
1) Wilson, Peyton SO 2) Van Cleave, Kevin JR
3) Pek, Andrew JR 4) Brown, Ross SR
22.54 47.28 (24.74) 1:08.92 (21.64) 1:28.83 (19.91)
6 Tufts 1:29.74 1:29.13
1) Bowen, Kingsley JR 2) Manfre, Matthew SO
3) Wallace, Zachary SR 4) Gu, Roger SO
22.37 47.48 (25.11) 1:09.48 (22.00) 1:29.13 (19.65)
7 Kenyon 1:29.82 1:29.17
1) Baturka, Ben SO 2) Reid, AJ JR
3) Cooper, Matt SR 4) Fitch, David FR
22.43 47.59 (25.16) 1:08.91 (21.32) 1:29.17 (20.26)
8 Pomona-Pitzer 1:29.79 1:29.33
1) Kundu, Nikhil FR 2) Menkhoff, Lukas FR
3) Drover, Ryan JR 4) Hui, Adrian JR
22.86 47.11 (24.25) 1:08.52 (21.41) 1:29.33 (20.81)
Consolation Final
9 NYU 1:31.48 1:30.19
1) Moody, Chad SR 2) Delgrosso, Giorgio SO
3) Haechler, Sean SR 4) Baron, Joseph SR
22.73 47.43 (24.70) 1:09.76 (22.33) 1:30.19 (20.43)
10 MIT 1:30.26 1:30.37
1) Kralj, Tim SO 2) McKenzie, Brandon JR
3) Ubellacker, Samuel SO 4) Tomazin, Joshua SR
23.30 48.17 (24.87) 1:10.22 (22.05) 1:30.37 (20.15)
11 Calvin 1:32.33 1:30.61
1) Holstege, Ben JR 2) Vincent, Tanner SR
3) Britton, Jared JR 4) Lensing, Jake JR
22.25 48.24 (25.99) 1:09.70 (21.46) 1:30.61 (20.91)
12 Bates 1:31.09 1:30.81
1) Ewing, Riley SR 2) Bedard, Alexander JR
3) Pender, Theodore SR 4) Depew, Jonathan SR
23.10 48.40 (25.30) 1:10.04 (21.64) 1:30.81 (20.77)
13 Coast Guard 1:31.42 1:31.55
1) Jackson, Patrick JR 2) Sodemann, Chasse JR
3) Garrett, Ross SR 4) Rodriguez, Joe SO
23.39 49.01 (25.62) 1:11.69 (22.68) 1:31.55 (19.86)
14 UW LaCrosse 1:32.26 1:31.61
1) Carlson, Alec JR 2) Burchfield, Jake JR
3) Hover, Hans FR 4) Jessen, Ryan SR
23.56 49.31 (25.75) 1:11.34 (22.03) 1:31.61 (20.27)
15 Williams 1:31.00 1:31.65
1) Kostolansky, Timothy SR 2) Melnick, Jack JR
3) Pearcy, David FR 4) Maher, Curtis JR
22.95 48.61 (25.66) 1:11.04 (22.43) 1:31.65 (20.61)
16 Wheaton IL 1:32.30 1:32.06
1) Szymczak, Chris JR 2) Rinne, Will FR
3) Cameron, Christian FR 4) O'Connor, Jack SR
23.40 48.98 (25.58) 1:11.38 (22.40) 1:32.06 (20.68)