Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

101 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Spring Academic Honors

UAA Logo

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 101 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the spring sports teams.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The spring academic honor roll includes 712 student-athletes representing teams participating in the four men’s and four women’s spring sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

Among the 101 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor, five are from the men's tennis team, six are from the women’s golf team, seven are from the men’s golf team, nine are from the women's tennis team, 14 are from the softball team, 25 from the women's outdoor track and field team and 35 from the men's outdoor track and field team. The entire list can be found below.

Women’s Golf

Michelle Cao So. Johns Creek, GA (Northview)
Michelle Koo  So. Scottsdale, AZ (BASIS Scottsdale Charter)
Charlotte Simpson Sr. Towson, MD (Bryn Mawr School)
Alexis Sudjianto So. Charlotte, NC (Charlotte Latin School)
Nadia Susanto Jr. Irvine, CA (Arnold O. Beckman)
Catherin Yu Jr. Dalian, China (Walnut)

Men’s Golf

Joshua Braverman So. Naples, FL (Community School of Naples)
Jason Folker Sr. Lake Forest, IL (Lake Forest)
William Knauth Jr. Williamsport, PA (Williamsport Area)
Brian Li So. Beijing, China (Blair Academy)
Jason Li Sr. Sewickley, PA (Sewickley Academy)
Jay Milch Sr. Mount Kisco, NY (Fox Lane)
Morgan Yang So. Sydney, Australia (North Sydney)

Softball

Adriana Agosta So. Grosse Pointe, MI (Grosse Pointe South)
Isabel Bermudez So. Austin, TX (Dripping Springs)
Tessa Bruneau So. Edgewater Park, NJ (Holy Cross Prep)
Gwen Delacruz Jr. Laguna Nigel, CA (Aliso Niguel)
Summer Faille Jr. Thousand Oaks, CA (Westlake)
Emily Finger So. Aurora, IL (Metea Valley)
Meghan Holquist Jr. Ellicott City, MD (Mount Hebron)
Megan Hu Jr. Katy, TX (Seven Lakes)
Kyra Musmanno Jr. West Windsor, NJ (West Windso-Plainsboro North)
Audrey Pederson Jr. Bedford, NH (Bedford)
Brittany Pierce Sr. Darien, CT (Darien)
Audra Scheinman Jr. Falls Church, VA (George C. Marshall)
Amanda Schwartz Jr. Fairfield, NJ (West Essex Regional)
Emily Song Jr. Mount Arlington, NJ (Roxbury)

Women's Tennis

Victoria Chang Jr. Dublin, OH (Dublin Jerome)
Lindy Cornwall Jr. Poway, CA (Poway)
Madeline Fidel So. Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)
Alex Iordache Sr. Princeton, NJ (South Brunswick)
Beata Liberchuk Jr. Edgewater, NJ (Dwight-Englewood)
Megan Qiang So. Cleveland, OH (Hathaway Brown School)
Ola Wojciak Jr. Holmdel, NJ (Holmdel)
Janabelle Wu Jr. San Jose, CA (Lynbrook)
Bin Zheng So. Miami, FL (Doral Academy)

Men's Tennis

Ray Boppana Sr. Boxborough, MA (Acton Boxborough Regional)
Edward Chen So. Boston, MA (Shanghai American School)
Sam Gibson Jr. Chico, CA (Pleasant Valley)
Joshua Pinckney Sr. Atlanta, GA (The Westminster Schools)
Matthew Poh So. Manhattan Beach, CA (Mira Costa)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field

Carmen Andrade So. Mayaguez, Puerto Rico (Ramey)
Elizabeth Barre So. Ithaca, NY (Taft)
Isabelle Chickanosky Sr. St. Louis, MO (St. Joseph’s Academy)
Madeline Evans Sr. Pittsburgh, PA (North Hills)
Jasmine Fahrenkrug So. Vestal, NY (Vestal)
Samantha Giordani So. Pittsburgh, PA (Ambridge)
Mia Hartman Jr. Apollo, PA (Kiski)
Viskha Ho Jr. Rolla, MO (Rolla)
Taylor Jacobs Jr. Bozeman, MT (The Taft School)
Sami Johnson Jr. Thousand Oaks, CA (Thousand Oaks)
Rachel Jones Sr. Chicago, IL (Jones College Prep)
Leah Kendrick Sr.5 Doylestown, PA (Central Bucks East)
Francine Leung So. Port Jefferson, NY (The Stony Brook School)
Parvathi Meyyappan Sr. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista)
Ola Owodunni So. Philadelphia, PA (Central)
Enza Potter Jr. Los Gatos, CA (Saint Francis)
Valerie Reiling Sr. Concord, MA (Concord Carlisle Regional)
Megan Rice Sr. Fairfax, VA (Fairfax)
Kristen Seballos Jr. Cleveland, OH (Padua Franciscan)
Nicole Shi Sr. Hong Kong, China (Phillips Exeter Academy)
Brittney Sidwell Sr. Aurora, IL (Metea Valley)
Ally Tully Sr. Chappaqua, NY (Horace Greeley)
Mona Yuan So. Sayreville, NJ (Middlesex County Academy for Allied Health and Biomedical Sciences)
Joyce Zhang So. Ellicott City, MD (Centennial)
Agnes Zhou Jr. Fremont, CA (Mission San Jose)

Men's Outdoor Track and Field

Marvin Bennett, Jr. Sr. Baltimore, MD (Phillips Exeter Academy)
Michael Cai Sr. Dumont, NJ (Bergen County Academies)
Thomas Chen Jr. Taipei, Taiwan (Taipei American School)
Nikolas Diamant Jr. Berkeley, CA (Berkeley)
Graham Eversden Jr. Chandler, AZ (Chandler)
Verne Garin So. San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)
Chad Guzzi Jr. Doylestown, PA (CB East)
Alex Halkias So. Berlin, CT (Berlin)
Hunter Hartshorne Sr. Ithaca, NY (Ithaca)
Christopher Hess So. Pittsburgh, PA (Upper St. Clair)
Justin Hsu So. San Carlos, CA (Carlmont High)
Len Huang So. Holmdel, NJ (Holmdel)
Grant Johnson Sr. Wilmette, IL (New Trier)
Matt Karee Sr. Elmira, NY (Notre Dame)
Naren Karur Jr. Santa Clara, CA (Saint Francis)
Dhroova Khannan Sr.5 San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley)
Justin Kiefel Jr. Downingtown, PA (Downingtown STEM Academy)
Brian Lane Jr. Frederick, MD (Oakdale)
Noah Lynch So. Amesbury, MA (Amesbury)
Bram Miller Sr. Colgate, WI (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)
Umar Nasim Jr. Louisville, KY (Louisville Collegiate School)
Zach Nowak So. Manassas, VA (Osbourn)
Michel OBroin Jr. Park Ridge, IL (Saint Ignatius College Prep)
Aidan O’Donnell Jr. Canton, CT (Canton)
Andrew Singh Jr. Marietta, GA (Walton)
Bailey O'Malley So. Pittsburgh, PA (Baldwin)
Anthony Presigiacomo So. Holmdel, NJ (Holmdel)
Zahir Saiyed So. Fairfax, VA (Fairfax)
Elijah Sech So. San Clemente, CA (San Clemente)
Andrew Singh Sr. Marietta, GA (Walton)
Matt Sloan Sr. Harmony, PA (Seneca Valley)
Logan Stahl Sr. Oil City, PA (Oil City)
Ian Turner So. Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar)
Liam Walsh Gr. Gaithersburg, MD (Quince Orchard)