Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

105 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Winter Academic Honors

UAA Logo

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 105 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the wintersports teams, as announced Monday, March 21.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The fall academic honor roll includes 913 student-athletes representing teams participating in the five men’s and four women’s winter sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

The UAA Presidents Council established a program of All-Academic recognition in April 1998. Qualifying student athletes are recognized at the completion of the fall, winter, and spring seasons each year. The honor is intended to recognize the high level of academic achievement demonstrated by studentathletes who effectively balance their significant commitment of time, effort, and energy in athletic endeavor with their highly challenging academic responsibilities.

Studies completed by the Association over the last 20 years have consistently shown that the cumulative grade point averages of athletic teams have been statistically equal to or higher than the general campus population GPA. In the most recent study, covering the 2016-17 academic year, 50 percent of all women’s and all men’s teams across the UAA had average cumulative GPA’s equal to or higher than the overall average for their respective campuses. Of the 68 women’s teams and 70 men’s teams included in the study, 60 women’s teams (88 percent) and 49 men’s teams (70 percent) met or exceeded the 3.30 GPA standard for nominating individuals for Academic All-America recognition.

Among the 105 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor this fall, eight are from the women’s basketball team, eight from the men’s basketball team, 28 from the women's swimming and diving team, 23 from the men’s swimming and diving team, 17 from the women's indoor track and field team and 21 from the men's indoor track and field team.

Women's Basketball

Emily Archer Sr. Chatham, NJ (Oak Knoll)
Caitlyn Clendenin Sr. Bethesda, MD (Bethesda Chevy Chase)
Samantha Glowasky So. Oakton, VA (Madison)
Anna Iacocca So. Kennett Square, PA (Unionville)
Jamie Joseph So. Northbrook, IL (Glenbrook North)
Megan Matsko So. Baltimore, MD (Mount de Sales Academy)
Anika Prasad So. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Divya Seenivasan Jr. Bridgewater, NJ (Rutgers Preparatory School)

Men's Basketball

Josh Berry Jr. Western Springs, IL (Lyons Township)
Ryan Nagle So. San Diego, CA (Bishops School)
Nick Nakasian Jr. Powell, OH (Olentangy Liberty)
Sean Oberman Jr. Flemington, NJ (Hunterdon Central)
Will Powell Sr. Kansas City, MO (Pembroke Hill)
Kevin Sax Jr. Highlands Ranch, CO (Thunder Ridge)
Jack Stone So. Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar)
Charlie Tripp Sr. Cincinnati, OH (Mariemont)

Women's Swimming and Diving

Clare Brown Jr. Grantham, NJ (Lebanon)
Kierstyn Cassidy Sr. Waynesville, OH (Waynesville)
Dani Castleberg Sr. Santa Barbara, CA (Dos Pueblos)
Megan Christy Gr. Pittsburgh, PA (North Allegheny)
Kristin Daniel Jr. Rochester Hills, MI (Stoney Creek)
Stephanie Erickson Sr. Voorheesville, NY (Clayton A. Bouton)
Rachel Fuechtman Jr. Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
Madeline Hoedemaker Jr. Pennington, NJ (Hopewell Valley Central)
Dannig Hu So. Whippany, NJ (Newark Academy)
Erica Iizuka So. Chatham, NJ (Chatham)
Zoe Jacobs So. Sunnyvale, CA (King's Academy)
Kelli Kuramoto So. Los Altos, CA (Los Altos)
Maya McAuley So. Novato, CA (Novato)
Reily McManus Jr. Ridgefield, CT (Rye Country Day)
Wendy Mo Sr. Great Neck, NY (Great Neck Sout)
Lucy Monroe So. Lebanon, OH (Lebanon)
Daniela Munoz So. Pompano Beach, FL (Pine Crest School)
Mathea Myhrvold Jr. Raleigh, NC (Wakefield)
Katelyn Parsons Sr. Belle Mead, NJ (Montgomery)
Aidan Pinto Jr. Rockaway, NJ (Morris Hills)
Ruby Redlich So. Madison, CT (Daniel Hand)
Madeleine Riordan Jr. New York, NY (Nightingale-Bamford School)
Emilia Schwallie Jr. Weston, MA (Weston)
Andrea Teofanova Jr. Ocean City, NJ (Ocean City)
Tiffany Tseng Jr. Westford, MA (Westford Academy)
Ayesha Tupe So. Folsom, CA (Vista del Lago)
Bonnie Wang Jr. Vancouver, BC (Collingwood School)
Katelyn Young Jr. Walnut, CA (Walnut)

Men's Swimming and Diving

Leo Badaker So. South Amboy, NJ (Copenagen International School)
Justin Britton Sr. Falls Church, VA (George Mason)
Alex Chiu Jr. Sewell, NJ (Washington Township)
Seaver Dahlgren Jr. Mill Valley, CA (Branson)
Colin Daniel Sr. Westfield, NJ (Westfield)
Richard Dauksher Sr. Fort Collins, CO (Fossil Ridge)
Santiago Gomez So. Doral, FL (Doral Academy)
Yousef Hassen Jr. Redlands, CA (Redlands)
Tyler Hoyt So. River Forest, IL (Oak Park and River Forest)
Adi Kambhampaty So. Arlington, VA (Washington-Liberty)
James Kyle Sr. Austin, TX (St. Stephen’s Episcopal School)
Judson Kyle Sr. Austin, TX (St. Stephen’s Episcopal School)
Oliver Lance Jr. Lititz, PA (Warwick)
Mason Loyet Jr. Moraga, CA (Campolindo)
John McNab Jr. Westport, CT (Staples)
Matthew Nagler Jr. West Chicago, IL (St. Charles East)
Daniel Ng Sr. Buffalo Grove, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)
Sean Ream Sr. Canton, OH (Jackson)
Maxim Ryaguzov Jr. Hawthorn Woods, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)
Aidan Smith So. West Vancouver, BC (Collingwood School)
Aleksander Tarczynski Jr. Springfield, VA (West Springfield)
Aidan Wagner Jr. Bainbridge Island, WA (Bainbridge)
Matthew Wagner Jr. Mason, OH (William Mason)

Women's Indoor Track and Field

Adriana Agosta Jr. Grosse Pointe, MI (Grosse Pointe South)
Carmen Andrade Jr. Mayaguez, Puerto Rico (Ramey)
Megan Baker So. Exton, PA (B. Reed Henderson)
Elizabeth Barre Jr. Ithaca, NY (Taft)
Jasmine Fahrenkrug Jr. Vestal, NY (Vestal)
Samantha Giordani Jr. Pittsburgh, PA (Ambridge)
Mia Hartman Sr. Apollo, PA (Kiski)
Taylor Jacobs Sr. Bozeman, MT (The Taft School)
Sami Johnson Sr. Thousand Oaks, CA (Thousand Oaks)
Emily Lannen So. Reston, VA (South Lakes)
Francine Leung Jr. Port Jefferson, NY (The Stony Brook School)
Ola Owodunni Jr. Philadelphia, PA (Central)
Valerie Reiling Gr. Concord, MA (Concord Carlisle Regional)
Carina Sanborn So. Ann Arbor, MI (Ann Arbor Pioneer)
Kristen Seballos Sr. Cleveland, OH (Padua Franciscan)
Mona Yuan Jr. Sayreville, NJ / Middlesex County Academy for Allied Health and Biomedical Sciences
Agnes Zhou Sr. Fremont, CA (Mission San Jose)

Men's Indoor Track and Field

Michael Cai Gr. Dumont, NJ (Bergen County Academies)
Chetan Chilkunda So. Hillsboro, OR (Jesuit)
Nikolas Diamant Sr. Berkeley, CA (Berkeley)
Verne Garin Jr. San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)
Alex Halkias Jr. Berlin, CT (Berlin)
Jacob Hsu So. Arcadia, CA (Arcadia)
Justin Hsu Jr. San Carlos, CA (Carlmont High)
Len Huang Jr. Holmdel, NJ (Holmdel)
Alex Ivanov So. Newton, MA (Newton)
Grant Johnson Gr. Wilmette, IL (New Trier)
Justin Kiefel Sr. Downingtown, PA (Downingtown STEM Academy)
Andrew McGovern So. Lexington, MA (Lexington)
Bram Miller Gr. Colgate, WI (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)
Charlie Murphy So. Roanoke, VA (Patrick Henry)
Zach Nowak Jr. Manassas, VA (Osbourn High School)
Michael OBroin Sr. Park Ridge, IL (Saint Ignatius College Prep)
Bailey O’Malley Jr. Pittsburgh, PA (Baldwin)
Pranav Rajbhandari So. Marietta, GA (Walton)
Elijah Sech Jr. San Clemente, CA (San Clemente)
Austin Weltz So. Clarksville, MD (River Hill)
Jackson Wood So. Newbury, NH (Beverly)