All-University Athletic Association Honors
Carnegie Mellon became a member of the University Athletic Association at the start of the 1987 academic year.
The Tartans won the UAA Indoor Championship in 2013, 2017, 2019 and 2024, and the UAA Outdoor Championship in 1993 (co-champions), 2007, 2008, 2017, and 2023. Gary Meckley's staff was named UAA Coaching Staff of the Year for outdoor track and field in 1992 and 1993. Dario Donatelli led a staff that earned the honor for the indoor season in 2005, 2006, and 2013 and the outdoor season in 2005, 2007, 2008, and 2012. Gary Aldrich's staff earned the honor for both the indoor and outdoor seasons in 2017, the indoor season in 2019 and 2024, and the outdoor season in 2023.
There was no UAA indoor competition in 2021 and no UAA outdoor competition in 2020 or 2021.
1988Indoor |
1989Indoor |
1990Indoor Outdoor |
1991Indoor Outdoor |
1992Indoor Outdoor |
1993Indoor Outdoor |
1994Indoor Outdoor |
1995Indoor Outdoor |
1996Indoor Outdoor |
1997Indoor Outdoor |
1998Indoor |
1999IndoorMatt Gustin - 2nd-Shot Put Outdoor Kristo Kriechbaum - 2nd-3,000m Steeplechase Russell Ball - 3rd-Pole Vault Brian Knudsen - 3rd-800m |
2000IndoorMark Plesko - 2nd-800m Matt Gustin - 3rd-Shot Put Ken Oldham - 3rd-5,000m Outdoor Jeff Jones - 2nd-400m Hurdles Scott Jubeck - 2nd-Discus Ken Oldham - 2nd-10,000m Russell Ball - 3rd-Pole Vault Mark Plesko - 3rd-800m |
2001Indoor |
2002IndoorScott Jubeck - 1st-35lb Weight Derek Tong - 2nd-55m Derek Tong - 2nd-200m Bob Barton - 3rd-Shot Put Outdoor Scott Jubeck - 1st-Hammer Ray Ayala - 2nd-4x400 Lance Brown - 2nd-4x400 Phil Shubert - 2nd-4x400 Chris Weindorf - 2nd-4x400 Robert Dimaggio - 2nd-Javelin Bob Barton - 3rd-Shot Put Bob Barton - 3rd-Hammer John Hursh - 3rd-3,000m Steeplechase Scott Jubeck - 3rd-Discus
|
2003IndoorBob Barton - 1st-Shot Put Bob Barton - 1st-35lb Weight Ethan Coffey - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Matt Dalka - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Mike Duke - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Dana Irrer - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Matt Dalka - 3rd-55m Hurdles Dana Irrer - 3rd-3,000m Dana Irrer - 3rd-5,000m Scott Jubeck - 3rd-35lb Weight Outdoor Bob Barton - 1st-Shot Put Scott Jubeck - 1st-Discus Scott Jubeck - 1st-Hammer Michael Rossi - 2nd-1,500m Matt Dalka - 3rd-400m Hurdles Nick End - 3rd-10,000m Matt Meurer - 3rd-5,000m |
2004IndoorNik Bonaddio - 2nd-400m Jared Markowitz - 2nd-5,000m Russel Verbofsky - 2nd-200m Nicholas Bannister - 3rd-55m Hurdles Nik Bonaddio - 3rd-4x400 Matt Dalka - 3rd-4x400 Mark Davis - 3rd-4x400 Russel Verbofsky - 3rd-4x400 Matt Dalka - 3rd- Distance Medley Relay Mark Davis - 3rd- Distance Medley Relay Patrick Fisher - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Dana Irrer - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Outdoor Nik Bonaddio - 1st-400m Nik Bonaddio - 1st-4x400 Mark Davis - 1st-4x400 Phill Shubert - 1st-4x400 Russel Verbofsky - 1st-4x400 Tom Matta - 2nd-Shot Put Matt Meurer - 2nd-5,000m Derek Tong - 2nd-100m Kevin Caffrey - 3rd-4x100 Jeff Polack - 3rd-4x100 Derek Tong - 3rd-4x400 Russel Verbofsky - 3rd-4x100 Nick End - 3rd-10,000m Russel Verbofsky - 3rd-200m Chris Weindorf - 3rd-400m Hurdles |
2005Indoor |
2006IndoorNicholas Bannister - 1st-55m Hurdles Mark Davis - 1st-4x400 Carlton Reeves - 1st-4x400 Russel Verbofsky - 1st-4x400 Kiley Williams - 1st-4x400 Tom Matta - 1st 35lb Weight Eric Tang - 1st-Long Jump Dana Irrer - 3rd-3,000m Davey Quinn - 3rd-800m Eric Tang - 3rd-Triple Jump Russel Verbofsky - 3rd-200m Dario Donatelli (COY) Outdoor Mark Davis - 1st-4x400 Carlton Reeves - 1st-4x400 Keith Torluemke - 1st-4x400 Russel Verbofsky - 1st-4x400 Brian Harvey - 1st-4x800 Geoff Misek - 1st-4x800 Davey Quinn - 1st-4x800 Keith Torluemke - 1st-4x800 Eric Tang - 1st-Long Jump Nicholas Bannister - 2nd-110m Hurdles Nicholas Bannister - 2nd-4x100 Joel Palko - 2nd-4x100 Eric Tang - 2nd-4x100 Russel Verbofsky - 2nd-4x100 Tom Matta - 2nd-Shot Put Tom Matta - 2nd-Hammer Jeff Polack - 2nd-400m Hurdles Michael Reggie - 2nd-Discus Eric Tang - 2nd-Triple Jump Russel Verbofsky - 2nd-200m Nick End - 3rd-10,000m Carlton Reeves - 3rd-400m |
2007IndoorNicholas Bannister - 1st-55m Hurdles James Hulley - 1st-Shot Put Eric Tang - 1st-Triple Jump Brian Harvey - 2nd-Mile Brian Harvey - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Drew Miller - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Davey Quinn - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Russel Verbofsky - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Eric Tang - 2nd-Long Jump Joel Palko - 3rd-Triple Jump Davey Quinn - 3rd-800m Michael Reggie - 3rd-35lb Weight Kiley Williams - 3rd-55m Hurdles Outdoor James Hulley - Rookie of the Year Eric Tang - Most Outstanding Performer - Field Nicholas Bannister - 1st-110m Hurdles Scott Fortune - 1st-4x800 Brian Harvey - 1st-4x800 Drew Miller - 1st-4x800 Davey Quinn - 1st-4x800 Brian Harvey - 1st-1,500m James Hulley - 1st-Shot Put James Hulley - 1st-Discus Michael Reggie - 1st-Hammer Eric Tang - 1st- Long Jump Eric Tang - 1st-Triple Jump Craig Hahn - 2nd-400m Hurdles Eric Tang - 2nd-100m Nicholas Bannister - 3rd-4x100 Jeff Polack - 3rd-4x100 Eric Tang - 3rd-4x100 Russel Verbofsky - 3rd-4x100 Davey Quinn - 3rd-800m Russel Verbofsky - 3rd-200m Dario Donatelli (COY) |
2008IndoorChris Bogie - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Nate Bussiere - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Scott Fortune - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Brian Harvey - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Scott Fortune - 1st-800m Brian Harvey - 1st-Mile Michael Reggie - 1st-35lb Weight Eric Tang - 1st-55m Eric Tang - 2nd-Long Jump Chris Bogie - 3rd-4x400 Nate Bussiere - 3rd-4x400 Scott Fortune - 3rd-4x400 Essien Ohues - 3rd-High Jump Casey Piper - 3rd-4x400 Outdoor James Hulley - Most Outstanding Performer - Field Nate Bussiere - 1st-4x800 Brian Harvey - 1st-4x800 Scott Fortune - 1st-4x800 Drew Miller - 1st-4x800 Brian Harvey - 1st-1,500m James Hulley - 1st-Shot Put James Hulley - 1st-Discus Michael Reggie - 1st-Hammer Chris Bridgeman - 2nd-Pole Vault Dario Donatelli, Jr. - 2nd-10,000m Brian Harvey - 2nd-800m Essien Ohues - 2nd-High Jump J.P. Allera - 3rd-10,000m Ryan Andreson - 3rd-3,000m Steeplechase Chris Bogie - 3rd-400m Hurdles Chris Bogie - 3rd-4x400 Nate Bussiere - 3rd-4x400 Scott Fortune - 3rd-4x400 Patrick O'Brien - 3rd-4x400 Eric Tang - 3rd-100m Eric Tang - 3rd-Long Jump Dario Donatelli (COY) |
2009Indoor |
2010IndoorJames Hulley - 1st-Shot Put James Hulley - 1st-35lb Weight Chris Fornataro - 2nd-35lb Weight Chris Bridgman - 3rd-Pole Vault Nate Bussiere - 3rd-Mile Nate Bussiere - 3rd-4x400 John Caverhill - 3rd-4x400 Dustin Musselman - 3rd-4x400 Patrick O'Brien - 3rd-4x400 Outdoor Nate Bussiere - 1st-1,500m Chris Fornataro - 1st-Hammer James Hulley - 1st-Shot Put John Caverhill - 2nd-4x400 Rob Morhard - 2nd-4x400 Ben Nealy - 2nd-4x400 Patrick O'Brien - 2nd-4x400 Ryan Kissell - 2nd-Long Jump James Hulley - 3rd-Discus Patrick O'Brien - 3rd-High Jump |
2011IndoorNathan Cheek - 1st-35lb Weight Nate Bussiere - 2nd-Mile Nate Bussiere - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Ken Murphy - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Ben Nealy - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Mike Standish - 2nd-Distance Medley Relay Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 2nd-Shot Put Dustin Musselman - 2nd-400m Nate Bussiere - 3rd-4x400 Tim Kikta - 3rd-4x400 Dustin Musselman - 3rd-4x400 Ben Nealy - 3rd-4x400 Ryan Kissell - 3rd-Long Jump Outdoor Dustin Musselman - 1st-Javelin John Briguglio - 2nd-4x800 Nate Bussiere - 2nd-4x800 Rob Morehard - 2nd-4x800 Mike Standish - 2nd-4x800 Nate Bussiere - 3rd-1,500m Dan Cardenas Rivero - 3rd-Pole Vault Nathan Cheek - 3rd-Hammer Daniel Ching - 3rd-400m Daniel Ching - 3rd-400m Hurdles Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 3rd-Discus Tim Kikta - 3rd-4x100 Ryan Kissell - 3rd-4x100 Dustin Musselman - 3rd-4x100 Noel Titus - 3rd-4x100 |
2012IndoorMike Standish - 1st-800m Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 1st-Shot Put Ben Nealy - 2nd-4x100 Douglas O'Connell - 2nd-4x100 Mike Standish - 2nd-4x100 Noel Titus - 2nd-4x100 Ryan Kissell - 2nd-Long Jump Daniel Ching - 3rd-60m Hurdles Rob Morhard - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Josh Newby - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Mike Standish - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Thomas Vandenberg - 3rd-Distance Medley Relay Mike McDermott - 3rd-High Jump Gino Pilato - 3rd-Shot Put Outdoor Josh Newby - 1st-3,000m Steeplechase Josh Newby - 1st-5,000m Ben Nealy - 1st-4x100 Mike Standish - 1st-4x100 Noel Titus - 1st-4x100 Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-4x100 Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 1st-Shot Put Thomas Vandenberg - 2nd-800m Ken Murphy - 2nd-4x800 Ben Nealy - 2nd-4x800 Mike Standish - 2nd-4x800 Thomas Vandenberg - 2nd-4x800 Ryan Kissell - 2nd-Long Jump Gino Pilato - 2nd-Shot Put Nathan Cheek - 3rd-Shot Put Michael McDermott - 3rd-High Jump Michael McDermott - 3rd-Pole Vault Ryan Kissell - 3rd-Triple Jump Gino Pilato - 3rd-Discus Dario Donatelli (COY) |
2013IndoorThomas Vandenberg - Most Outstanding Performer - Running Daniel Ching - 1st-55m Hurdles Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 1st-Shot Put Ken Murphy - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Joshua Newby - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Douglas O'Connell - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Douglas O'Connell - 1st-4x400 Mike Standish - 1st-4x400 Noel Titus - 1st-4x400 Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-4x400 Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-800m Nathan Cheek - 2nd-Shot Put Nathan Cheek - 2nd-Weight Throw Mike McDermott - 2nd-Long Jump Douglas O'Connell - 2nd-800m George Degan - 3rd-5,000m Mike McDermott - 3rd-High Jump Ken Murphy - 3rd-3,000m Mike McDermott - 3rd-Pole Vault Joshua Newby - 3rd-Mile Gino Pilato - 3rd-Shot Put Dario Donatelli (COY) Outdoor Zachary Erra-Hernandez - Most Outstanding Performer - Field Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 1st-Shot Put Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 1st-Discus Marc Daniel Julien - 1st-4x400 Douglas O'Connell - 1st-4x400 Noel Titus - 1st-4x400 Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-4x400 Marc Daniel Julien - 1st-4x800 Douglas O'Connell - 1st-4x800 Mike Standish - 1st-4x800 Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-4x800 Mike McDermott - 1st-High Jump Joshua Newby - 1st-3,000m Steeplechase Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-800m Nathan Cheek - 2nd-Shot Put Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 2nd-Hammer Nathan Cheek - 3rd-Hammer Paul Hamerski - 3rd-Javelin Joel Lu - 3rd-4x100 Jerome Reano - 3rd-4x100 Noel Titus - 3rd-4x100 Max Wilkin - 3rd-4x100 Benjamin Neiman - 3rd-110m Hurdles Gino Pilato - 3rd-Shot Put Gino Pilato - 3rd-Discus Mike Standish - 3rd-400m Hurdles |
2014IndoorAndrew Chang - Rookie of the Year Thomas Vandenberg - Most Outstanding Performer - Running Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 1st-Shot Put Mike McDermott - 1st-High Jump Ken Murphy - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Owen Norley - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Jerome Reano - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-Distance Medley Relay Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-800m Andrew Chang - 2nd-200m Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 2nd-Weight Throw Andrew Chang - 3rd-55m Outdoor Andrew Chang - Rookie of the Year Nathan Cheek - Most Outstanding Performer - Field Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 1st-Shot Put Marc Daniel Julien - 1st-4x800 Owen Norley - 1st-4x800 Mike Standish - 1st-4x800 Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-4x800 Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-800m Jacob Brooks - 2nd-Javelin Nathan Cheek - 2nd-Discus Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 2nd-Hammer Mike McDermott - 2nd-High Jump Joshua Newby - 2nd-3,000m Steeplechase Don Boyer - 3rd-Long Jump Andrew Chang - 3rd-200m Nathan Cheek - 3rd-Hammer Nathan Cheek - 3rd-Javelin Zachary Erra-Hernandez - 3rd-Discus Marc Daniel Julien - 3rd-4x400 Owen Norley - 3rd-4x400 Mike Standish - 3rd-4x400 Thomas Vandenberg - 3rd-4x400 Benjamin Neiman - 3rd-110m Hurdles Mike Standish - 3rd-400m Hurdles |
2015IndoorThomas Vandenberg - Most Outstanding Performer - Running George Degen - 1st-5,000m Owen Norley - 1st-mile Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-800m Marc-Daniel Julien - 1st-DMR Owen Norley - 1st-DMR Thomas Vandenberg - 1st-DMR Nathan Willis - 1st-DMR George Degen - 2nd-3,000m Outdoor |
2016IndoorRai Walters - Rookie of the Year Owen Norley - 1st-mile Jacob Schofel - 1st-Weight Throw David Trzcinski - 1st-Shot Put Rai Walters - 1st-Long Jump Isaac Mills - 2nd-DMR Owen Norley - 2nd-DMR Curtis Watro - 2nd-DMR Brady Wilson - 2nd-DMR Marc-Daniel Julien - 3rd-800m Outdoor Rai Walters - Rookie of the Year Jacob Schofel - 1st-Hammer Throw Rai Walters - 1st-Long Jump Marc-Daniel Julien - 2nd-800m Owen Norley - 2nd-1,500m Cameron Smith - 2nd-Javelin Curtis Watro - 2nd-3,000m Steeplechase Marc-Daniel Julien - 2nd-4x800 Isaac Mills - 2nd-4x800 Owen Norley - 2nd-4x800 Brady Wilson - 2nd-4x800 Don Boyer - 3rd-110m Hurdles Jacob Schofel - 3rd-Discus David Trzcinski - 3rd-Shot Put |
2017IndoorOwen Norley - Most Outstanding Performer - Running Coaching Staff of the Year Owen Norley - 1st-mile Jacob Schofel - 1st-Weight Throw Curtis Watro - 1st-3,000m Isaac Mills - 2nd-800m Isaac Mills - 2nd-DMR Owen Norley - 2nd-DMR Curtis Watro - 2nd-DMR Cam Wilkerson - 2nd-DMR Reed Farber - 2nd-High Jump Kenny Sladick - 2nd-Shot Put Kenny Sladick - 2nd-Weight Throw Evan Larrick - 3rd-800m Isaac Mills - 3rd-4x400 Owen Norley - 3rd-4x400 Cam Wilkerson - 3rd-4x400 Brady Wilson - 3rd-4x400 Eloy Fernandez - 3rd-Triple Jump Tommy Mansfield - 3rd-Pole Vault David Trzcinski - 3rd-Shot Put Gary Aldrich (COY) Outdoor Jacob Schofel - Most Outstanding Performer - Field Coaching Staff of the Year Owen Norley - 1st-1,500m Jacob Schofel - 1st-Hammer Throw Curtis Watro - 1st-3,000m Steeplechase Don Boyer - 2nd-110m Hurdles Eloy Fernandez - 2nd-Triple Jump Tommy Mansfield - 2nd-Pole Vault Isaac Mills - 2nd-800m Jacob Schofel - 2nd-Shot Put Kenny Sladick - 2nd-Hammer Throw Evan Larrick - 2nd-4x800 Isaac Mills -2nd-4x800 Owen Norley - 2nd-4x800 Evan Yukevich - 2nd-4x800 Ryan Archer - 3rd-10,000m Don Boyer - 3rd-High Jump Don Boyer - 3rd-Long Jump Jared Moore - 3rd-5,000m Jacob Schofel - 3rd-Discus David Trzcinski - 3rd-Shot Put Cam Wilkerson - 3rd-400m Hurdles Evan Yukevich - 3rd-1,500m Gary Aldrich (COY) |
2018Indoor |
2019Indoor |
2020Indoor Outdoor |
2022Indoor Outdoor |
2023Indoor Outdoor |
2024Indoor |