Licensed to IUPUI Natatorium - Site License HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 7.0
NCAA DIII Championships - 3/21/2018 to 3/24/2018
Hosted by Franklin College and IN Sports Corp
IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
Results
Event 21 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 1:44.56 3/17/2017 Brandon Lum, Wash U
Meet Qualify: 1:49.30
2017 Winner: 1:44.56 Brandon Lum, Wash U
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Knapp, Cooper SO SUNY New Paltz 1:47.34 1:46.45
23.25 49.48 (26.23) 1:16.70 (27.22) 1:46.45 (29.75)
2 Lum, Brandon JR Wash U. 1:46.82 1:46.59
23.82 50.49 (26.67) 1:17.96 (27.47) 1:46.59 (28.63)
3 Williams, Robert SO Denison 1:46.23 1:46.67
24.54 51.46 (26.92) 1:18.75 (27.29) 1:46.67 (27.92)
4 Rainey, Ian SR NYU 1:47.75 1:47.50
23.99 51.25 (27.26) 1:19.07 (27.82) 1:47.50 (28.43)
5 Cadotte, Garrett SR Neb Wesleyan 1:48.34 1:47.52
23.78 50.66 (26.88) 1:18.20 (27.54) 1:47.52 (29.32)
6 Delcompare, Lucca SO Williams 1:48.52 1:48.02
24.29 51.73 (27.44) 1:19.54 (27.81) 1:48.02 (28.48)
7 Nybo, Andreas FR Cal Lutheran 1:48.48 1:48.28
24.06 51.48 (27.42) 1:19.77 (28.29) 1:48.28 (28.51)
8 Saccurato, Aaron SR Denison 1:48.79 1:48.38
24.50 52.05 (27.55) 1:20.09 (28.04) 1:48.38 (28.29)
Consolation Final
9 Zimdars, Jonathon JR Kenyon 1:49.02 1:47.56
24.23 51.29 (27.06) 1:19.08 (27.79) 1:47.56 (28.48)
10 Edskes, Bouke SO MIT 1:49.67 1:48.80
52.36 ( ) 1:20.62 (28.26) 1:48.80 (28.18)
11 Biwer, Bailey SR St. Thomas 1:49.28 1:48.90
24.73 52.02 (27.29) 1:20.26 (28.24) 1:48.90 (28.64)
12 Cooper, Matt SR Kenyon 1:49.75 1:49.16
24.24 51.89 (27.65) 1:20.59 (28.70) 1:49.16 (28.57)
13 Haechler, Sean SR NYU 1:49.56 1:49.23
24.61 52.64 (28.03) 1:20.80 (28.16) 1:49.23 (28.43)
14 Wilson, Mark SR Johns Hopkins 1:49.05 1:49.42
24.04 51.68 (27.64) 1:19.81 (28.13) 1:49.42 (29.61)
15 Lashley, Austin SR Occidental 1:49.29 1:50.10
24.14 53.08 (28.94) 1:20.30 (27.22) 1:50.10 (29.80)
16 Wheeler, Jordan JR Wash U. 1:49.67 1:50.50
24.34 52.02 (27.68) 1:20.66 (28.64) 1:50.50 (29.84)
Event 23 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 46.62 3/17/2017 Ben Lin, Williams
Meet Qualify: 49.49
2017 Winner: 46.62 Ben Lin, Williams
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Ono, Sage SO Emory 47.93 47.62
22.63 47.62 (24.99)
2 Kuyl, Emile JR Johns Hopkins 47.94 47.81
22.96 47.81 (24.85)
3 Bowen, Kingsley JR Tufts 48.60 48.54
23.08 48.54 (25.46)
4 Clear, Carson JR Denison 48.55 48.60
23.11 48.60 (25.49)
5 Holstege, Ben JR Calvin 48.77 48.66
23.28 48.66 (25.38)
6 Wesseling, Jason SR Denison 48.93 48.97
23.73 48.97 (25.24)
7 Wilson, Peyton SO Wash U. 49.08 49.10
23.59 49.10 (25.51)
8 Conzola, Peter SR Johns Hopkins 48.37 49.44
23.86 49.44 (25.58)
Consolation Final
9 Baturka, Ben SO Kenyon 49.10 48.79
23.98 48.79 (24.81)
10 Moody, Chad SR NYU 49.54 49.49
23.86 49.49 (25.63)
11 To, Sam SR Pomona-Pitzer 49.37 49.51
24.03 49.51 (25.48)
12 Kostolansky, Tim SR Williams 49.26 49.58
23.84 49.58 (25.74)
13 Carson, Alex SO Johns Hopkins 49.40 49.78
23.72 49.78 (26.06)
14 Cost, Jacob JR Wheaton (MA) 49.38 49.79
23.85 49.79 (25.94)
15 Wilber, Patrick SR Whitworth 49.33 49.89
23.97 49.89 (25.92)
16 Hagemeister, Jan SR Johns Hopkins 49.57 50.75
23.97 50.75 (26.78)
Event 25 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 50.94 3/17/2017 Andrew Wilson, Emory
Meet Qualify: 55.64
2017 Winner: 50.94 Andrew Wilson, Emory
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Menkhoff, Lukas FR Pomona-Pitzer 54.42 53.39
24.87 53.39 (28.52)
2 McManus, Sam SR DePauw 54.54 54.20
25.68 54.20 (28.52)
3 Foster-Smith, Tiernan JR Denison 54.90 54.33
25.31 54.33 (29.02)
4 Delgrosso, Giorgio SO NYU 54.62 54.50
25.99 54.50 (28.51)
5 Kou, Tim SR NYU 54.63 54.71
25.35 54.71 (29.36)
6 McKenzie, Brandon JR MIT 54.97 54.72
25.53 54.72 (29.19)
7 Sonnek, Tanner JR Gustavus 54.95 54.85
25.44 54.85 (29.41)
-- Miller, Collin SO UW Eau Claire 54.46 DQ
25.23 DQ (29.01)
Consolation Final
9 Ball, Jacob JR Denison 55.21 54.82
25.86 54.82 (28.96)
10 Fox, Kenny JR Denison 55.14 55.22
25.82 55.22 (29.40)
11 Dunnett, Jonathan SR Wheaton (MA) 55.21 55.55
25.70 55.55 (29.85)
12 Chiu, Justin SR MIT 55.53 55.61
25.93 55.61 (29.68)
12 Yamaguchi, Reona SO Chicago 55.08 55.61
25.87 55.61 (29.74)
14 Gallup, Thomas SO Caltech 55.32 55.77
26.14 55.77 (29.63)
15 Nybo, Andreas FR Cal Lutheran 55.76 55.90
26.27 55.90 (29.63)
16 Culjat, Lance SO Chicago 55.86 56.28
26.86 56.28 (29.42)
Event 27 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 578.70 2/14/2014 Connor Dignan, Denison
Meet Record: ! 557.90 3/21/2002 Gabe Korteum, St. Olaf
2017 Winner: 588.20 Max Levy, Denison
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Randall, Samuel SR SUNY Geneseo 510.40 527.00
2 Brisson, Connor SR NYU 514.45 521.20
3 Ogawa, Heath JR Lake Forest 447.50 515.40
4 Hoyt, Sam SR Union 486.10 504.60
5 Pennington, Connor FR Springfield 503.15 467.20
6 McClelland, Ryan SO John Carroll 469.90 456.65
7 Hollimon, Kendall SO CMS 448.25 443.55
8 Bamforth, Gabriel JR Carnegie Mellon 464.95 433.65
Consolation Final
9 Glumac-Berberich, Dylan SO UW Eau Claire 445.65 481.70
10 Valmassei, Daniel FR Trinity (TX) 431.95 476.45
11 Burris, Jacob JR Albion 426.95 452.30
12 Solomon, Samuel SO MIT 426.95 440.95
13 Chirico, Mike SO Middlebury 431.75 433.20
14 May, Connor FR Westminster 425.25 425.30
15 Moentmann, Michael SR Calvin 431.15 422.75
16 Grogan, Colin SR Kalamazoo 439.45 409.10
Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: * 6:29.27 3/22/2013 , Johns Hopkins
Lordi, Kimball, Coggin, Schmidt
Meet Qualify: 6:44.32
2017 Winner: 6:30.72 Denison
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Denison 6:33.03 6:29.59
1) Horton, Drake FR 2) Hohm, Stuart SR
3) Wang, Robert SO 4) Stevenson, Ryan JR
23.31 48.28 (48.28) 1:12.85 (1:12.85) 1:37.94 (1:37.94)
2:00.12 (22.18) 2:24.84 (46.90) 2:49.83 (1:11.89) 3:15.37 (1:37.43)
3:37.60 (22.23) 4:02.01 (46.64) 4:26.90 (1:11.53) 4:52.08 (1:36.71)
5:14.51 (22.43) 5:39.44 (47.36) 6:04.58 (1:12.50) 6:29.59 (1:37.51)
2 Kenyon 6:32.38 6:30.88
1) Leenhouts, Matthew SR 2) Hagemeister, Tim FR
3) Shields, Reilly SO 4) Williams, Robert JR
23.10 47.54 (47.54) 1:12.74 (1:12.74) 1:38.51 (1:38.51)
2:00.81 (22.30) 2:25.23 (46.72) 2:50.53 (1:12.02) 3:15.73 (1:37.22)
3:37.64 (21.91) 4:02.21 (46.48) 4:27.67 (1:11.94) 4:53.72 (1:37.99)
5:16.00 (22.28) 5:40.78 (47.06) 6:05.56 (1:11.84) 6:30.88 (1:37.16)
3 Johns Hopkins 6:38.28 6:33.43
1) Wohl, Michael JR 2) Otazu, Kyle SR
3) Knox, Davis SR 4) Fabian, Brandon SO
23.04 48.14 (48.14) 1:13.54 (1:13.54) 1:38.91 (1:38.91)
2:01.16 (22.25) 2:25.85 (46.94) 2:51.23 (1:12.32) 3:17.55 (1:38.64)
3:40.38 (22.83) 4:05.21 (47.66) 4:30.40 (1:12.85) 4:56.43 (1:38.88)
5:17.89 (21.46) 5:42.33 (45.90) 6:07.68 (1:11.25) 6:33.43 (1:37.00)
4 Emory 6:38.86 6:35.45
1) Gordon, Thomas JR 2) Stillman, Kellen FR
3) Kohlman, Alex JR 4) Rogers, Matthew JR
22.61 47.37 (47.37) 1:12.81 (1:12.81) 1:38.29 (1:38.29)
2:01.45 (23.16) 2:27.03 (48.74) 2:51.96 (1:13.67) 3:16.85 (1:38.56)
3:39.96 (23.11) 4:05.28 (48.43) 4:30.81 (1:13.96) 4:56.16 (1:39.31)
5:18.70 (22.54) 5:44.14 (47.98) 6:09.70 (1:13.54) 6:35.45 (1:39.29)
5 MIT 6:36.67 6:38.62
1) Crocker, Peter SO 2) Kogut, Dougie SR
3) Edskes, Bouke SO 4) Morejon, David SO
22.91 48.08 (48.08) 1:14.43 (1:14.43) 1:41.06 (1:41.06)
2:03.38 (22.32) 2:28.03 (46.97) 2:52.99 (1:11.93) 3:18.81 (1:37.75)
3:41.68 (22.87) 4:06.78 (47.97) 4:33.40 (1:14.59) 4:59.76 (1:40.95)
5:22.09 (22.33) 5:46.56 (46.80) 6:11.96 (1:12.20) 6:38.62 (1:38.86)
6 NYU 6:41.48 6:39.57
1) Rainey, Ian SR 2) Liu, Nianzhong JR
3) Kou, Tim SR 4) Looney, William FR
23.32 48.92 (48.92) 1:14.46 (1:14.46) 1:40.13 (1:40.13)
2:02.07 (21.94) 2:27.03 (46.90) 2:53.30 (1:13.17) 3:19.67 (1:39.54)
3:42.40 (22.73) 4:08.18 (48.51) 4:34.25 (1:14.58) 5:00.05 (1:40.38)
5:22.63 (22.58) 5:47.44 (47.39) 6:13.27 (1:13.22) 6:39.57 (1:39.52)
7 Tufts 6:42.33 6:40.36
1) Cagley, Noah JR 2) Wallace, Zachary SR
3) Tatro, Tyler FR 4) McElduff, James SR
23.42 48.85 (48.85) 1:14.89 (1:14.89) 1:40.75 (1:40.75)
2:02.42 (21.67) 2:27.61 (46.86) 2:54.17 (1:13.42) 3:21.05 (1:40.30)
3:43.59 (22.54) 4:09.05 (48.00) 4:34.92 (1:13.87) 5:00.39 (1:39.34)
5:22.99 (22.60) 5:48.53 (48.14) 6:14.38 (1:13.99) 6:40.36 (1:39.97)
8 Williams 6:40.70 6:40.62
1) Marquardt, Henry FR 2) Delcompare, Lucca SO
3) Cassidy, Mike SR 4) Lovette, Jamie FR
23.40 48.53 (48.53) 1:14.19 (1:14.19) 1:41.00 (1:41.00)
2:03.71 (22.71) 2:29.58 (48.58) 2:55.98 (1:14.98) 3:21.96 (1:40.96)
3:45.26 (23.30) 4:10.68 (48.72) 4:36.51 (1:14.55) 5:02.55 (1:40.59)
5:24.79 (22.24) 5:49.44 (46.89) 6:15.08 (1:12.53) 6:40.62 (1:38.07)
9 W&L 6:43.25 6:41.18
1) Sullivan, Patrick FR 2) Connelly, Corey SR
3) Kramer, Evan SO 4) Thetford, Thomas SR
23.45 48.74 (48.74) 1:14.52 (1:14.52) 1:39.87 (1:39.87)
2:03.07 (23.20) 2:28.02 (48.15) 2:54.62 (1:14.75) 3:22.46 (1:42.59)
3:45.52 (23.06) 4:11.34 (48.88) 4:37.25 (1:14.79) 5:03.44 (1:40.98)
5:25.49 (22.05) 5:50.12 (46.68) 6:15.46 (1:12.02) 6:41.18 (1:37.74)
10 Chicago 6:43.22 6:42.58
1) Baldinazzo, Taye SO 2) Novis, Keenan JR
3) Culjat, Lance SO 4) Song, Keda FR
23.46 48.34 (48.34) 1:13.63 (1:13.63) 1:39.11 (1:39.11)
2:01.75 (22.64) 2:27.27 (48.16) 2:53.87 (1:14.76) 3:20.64 (1:41.53)
3:44.27 (23.63) 4:10.25 (49.61) 4:36.39 (1:15.75) 5:02.11 (1:41.47)
5:25.28 (23.17) 5:50.42 (48.31) 6:16.10 (1:13.99) 6:42.58 (1:40.47)
11 Pomona-Pitzer 6:40.53 6:42.62
1) Abele, George SO 2) Hallman, Mark SR
3) O'Shea, Liam SO 4) To, Sam SR
23.26 48.44 (48.44) 1:14.32 (1:14.32) 1:40.29 (1:40.29)
2:01.83 (21.54) 2:26.72 (46.43) 2:52.74 (1:12.45) 3:19.18 (1:38.89)
3:42.02 (22.84) 4:07.21 (48.03) 4:33.46 (1:14.28) 5:00.72 (1:41.54)
5:23.35 (22.63) 5:48.74 (48.02) 6:15.33 (1:14.61) 6:42.62 (1:41.90)
12 DePauw 6:42.92 6:43.89
1) Swieter, Kurt SR 2) Pircon, Adam JR
3) Serf, Will SO 4) McManus, Sam SR
23.26 48.59 (48.59) 1:14.56 (1:14.56) 1:40.69 (1:40.69)
2:03.43 (22.74) 2:28.58 (47.89) 2:54.04 (1:13.35) 3:20.58 (1:39.89)
3:44.11 (23.53) 4:10.28 (49.70) 4:36.44 (1:15.86) 5:02.50 (1:41.92)
5:26.28 (23.78) 5:52.21 (49.71) 6:18.27 (1:15.77) 6:43.89 (1:41.39)
13 Wash U 6:42.78 6:44.41
1) Van Cleave, Kevin JR 2) Wheeler, Jordan JR
3) Perry, Michael SO 4) Deshusses, Simon SO
23.28 48.85 (48.85) 1:14.54 (1:14.54) 1:39.95 (1:39.95)
2:03.44 (23.49) 2:28.83 (48.88) 2:55.07 (1:15.12) 3:21.34 (1:41.39)
3:45.05 (23.71) 4:11.07 (49.73) 4:37.14 (1:15.80) 5:02.95 (1:41.61)
5:26.18 (23.23) 5:51.98 (49.03) 6:18.25 (1:15.30) 6:44.41 (1:41.46)
14 Bates 6:51.03 6:46.02
1) Bedard, Alexander JR 2) Fuller, Tanner SO
3) Depew, Jonathan SR 4) Pender, Theodore SR
23.47 49.55 (49.55) 1:15.89 (1:15.89) 1:42.36 (1:42.36)
2:04.96 (22.60) 2:30.37 (48.01) 2:57.09 (1:14.73) 3:24.08 (1:41.72)
3:46.23 (22.15) 4:11.49 (47.41) 4:38.28 (1:14.20) 5:06.39 (1:42.31)
5:29.06 (22.67) 5:54.91 (48.52) 6:21.21 (1:14.82) 6:46.02 (1:39.63)
15 Rowan 6:44.84 6:46.10
1) Feuerstein, Eric SR 2) Tepper, John SR
3) Wojtowicz, Nate JR 4) Gillooly, Kevin FR
23.25 48.76 (48.76) 1:14.53 (1:14.53) 1:39.91 (1:39.91)
2:03.51 (23.60) 2:28.93 (49.02) 2:54.84 (1:14.93) 3:20.65 (1:40.74)
3:43.30 (22.65) 4:09.36 (48.71) 4:36.47 (1:15.82) 5:03.82 (1:43.17)
5:26.90 (23.08) 5:51.94 (48.12) 6:18.83 (1:15.01) 6:46.10 (1:42.28)
16 Birmingham Southern 6:43.87 6:47.76
1) Dunne, Patrick FR 2) Emili, Ryan SO
3) Barton, Wil SR 4) Medina, Nico SO
23.82 49.41 (49.41) 1:15.53 (1:15.53) 1:41.99 (1:41.99)
2:05.13 (23.14) 2:30.83 (48.84) 2:56.69 (1:14.70) 3:23.25 (1:41.26)
3:46.51 (23.26) 4:12.22 (48.97) 4:38.84 (1:15.59) 5:06.28 (1:43.03)
5:28.93 (22.65) 5:54.58 (48.30) 6:21.01 (1:14.73) 6:47.76 (1:41.48)
17 Calvin 6:44.69 6:49.53
1) Iturbe, Julian FR 2) Holstege, Ben JR
3) Vincent, Tanner SR 4) Deyoung, Maxwell SR
23.65 49.23 (49.23) 1:14.91 (1:14.91) 1:40.48 (1:40.48)
2:03.60 (23.12) 2:29.25 (48.77) 2:55.78 (1:15.30) 3:23.56 (1:43.08)
3:47.44 (23.88) 4:13.65 (50.09) 4:40.14 (1:16.58) 5:06.45 (1:42.89)
5:30.46 (24.01) 5:57.09 (50.64) 6:23.17 (1:16.72) 6:49.53 (1:43.08)
18 Connecticut College 6:50.95 6:51.89
1) Adl, Charlie FR 2) Tilneac, George SR
3) Ifill, Kaison SO 4) Freiberg, Drake SR
22.99 48.03 (48.03) 1:13.76 (1:13.76) 1:39.83 (1:39.83)
2:01.98 (22.15) 2:27.87 (48.04) 2:54.81 (1:14.98) 3:21.47 (1:41.64)
3:44.92 (23.45) 4:11.49 (50.02) 4:38.17 (1:16.70) 5:05.00 (1:43.53)
5:28.91 (23.91) 5:56.43 (51.43) 6:24.52 (1:19.52) 6:51.89 (1:46.89)
19 SUNY Geneseo 6:51.59 7:00.14
1) Doser, Jeff SR 2) Harkins, Harry FR
3) Secord, Derek SR 4) Eng, Will FR
23.24 48.50 (48.50) 1:14.66 (1:14.66) 1:41.56 (1:41.56)
2:05.29 (23.73) 2:32.13 (50.57) 2:58.94 (1:17.38) 3:26.03 (1:44.47)
3:49.70 (23.67) 4:16.45 (50.42) 4:45.17 (1:19.14) 5:13.71 (1:47.68)
5:37.13 (23.42) 6:03.71 (50.00) 6:31.39 (1:17.68) 7:00.14 (1:46.43)
-- St. Thomas 6:47.69 DQ
1) Biwer, Bailey SR 2) Neilson, Hunter SO
3) Negaard, Tom JR 4) Hynes, Charlie SR
23.77 49.58 (49.58) 1:15.16 (1:15.16) 1:41.14 (1:41.14)
2:03.44 (22.30) 2:28.95 (47.81) 2:56.83 (1:15.69) 3:30.01 (1:48.87)
3:54.06 (24.05) 4:22.07 (52.06) 4:50.49 (1:20.48) 5:18.93 (1:48.92)
5:42.46 (23.53) 6:09.48 (50.55) 6:37.59 (1:18.66) DQ (1:46.61)